Eleven events officially punched their respective tickets to the state meet for the Dallas Center-Grimes girls’ track and filed team Thursday in North Polk.


Three events highlighted the afternoon including Drake Relay qualifier Sarah Frett in the long jump, Aldina Husic in the discus, and the 4x200 meter relay team. Frett punched her ticket by earning the top spot in the long jump with a mark of 16’-03”. Husic toppled the discus field and earning a trip to the state meet thanks to a toss of 104’-09”. The final first place finish for the Fillies included the 4x200 meter relay team of Katelyn Knudsen, Ashley Murrow, Ally Ferguson, and Abby Weddle. The fierce foursome earned a first place finish and a shot at state with a time of 1:50.85.


The other eight automatic qualifiers for Dallas Center-Grimes included Amber Fistler who followed closely behind Husic in the discus with a second place toss of 100’-01”. The sprint medley relay team of Abby Ryan, Abbey Weddle, Ashley Murrow, and Sami Sterbenz put up their season best time and placed second, qualifying with a time of 1:53.57.


Natalie Paulson continued what has already been a phenomenal season with a second place finish thanks to a time of 11:21.94. That mark was just two-tenths of a second off of her season best but still earned her a trip to the state meet. The same outcome came about for the 4x800 meter relay team placing second with a time of 10:01.59 which officially marked a season best for the squad.


Three other relay events took second place including the shuttle hurdle relay team of Sarah Frett Abby Ryan, Katelyn Knudsen, and Carsyn Vance (1:07.26), the 4x100 meter relay team of Ryan, Abby Weddle, Murrow and Frett, and the 4x400 meter relay team of Ferguson, Miranda Muhlstein, Lexi Smith, and Sterbenz.


Sarah Frett wasn’t settled with just one individual event at state as she punched another ticket in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.73 seconds which marked her season best time as well.


The rest of the Filly squad awaiting their fate will find out with the rest of the qualifying list to be released later today.


Here is a full list of finishes for the Dallas Center-Grimes girls’ track and field team Thursday:


*Automatic Qualifiers


High Jump: Ally Ferguson (4’10”) 3rd


Long Jump: *Sarah Frett (16’03”) 1st - Haylee Hidlebaugh (14’04”) 6th


Shot Put: Amber Fistler (33’08”) 3rd - Dakota Miles (27’) 6th


Discus: *Aldina Husic (104’09”) 1st - *Amber Fistler (100’01”) 2nd


SMR: *Abby Ryan, Abby Weddle, Ashley Murrow, Sami Sterbenz (1:53.57) 2nd


3000: *Natalie Paulson (11:21.94) 2nd - Nicole Merical (12:03.32) 6th


4x800: *Ashley Ferguson, Miranda Muhlstein, Grace Mikota, Sami Sterbenz (10:01.59) 2nd


SHR: *Sarah Frett, Abby Ryan, Katelyn Knudsen, Carsyn Vance (1:07.26) 2nd


100: Ashley Murrow (13.14) 3rd - Tristyn Paup (13.82) 11th


DMR: Hannah Ashley, Lexi Smith, Ashley Ferguson, Miranda Muhlstein (4:29.71) 3rd


400: Megan Sterbenz (1:04.70) 4th - Madison Evans (1:05.07) 5th


4x200: *Katelyn Knudsen, Ashley Murrow, Ally Ferguson, Abby Weddle (1:50.85) 1st


100 H: *Sarah Frett (15.73) 2nd - Carsyn Vance (16.42) 4th


800: Grace Mikota (2:36.03) 4th - Emma Angus (2:41.64) 7th


200: Katelyn Knudsen (28.04) 4th - Madison Evans (28.54) 5th


400 H: Carsyn Vance 4th


1500: Natalie Paulson 4th - Nicole Merical 6th


4x100: *Abby Ryan, Abby Weddle, Ashley Murrow, Sarah Frett 2nd


4x400: *Ashley Ferguson, Miranda Muhlstein, Lexi Smith, Sami Sterbenz 2nd